Arts & Entertainment
Rock Band Sponge to Play Arts, Beats & Eats
Sponge, whose lead singer is from St. Clair Shores, will take the stage Monday in the place of Puddle of Mudd at Arts, Beats & Eats.
Ford Arts, Beats & Eats announced Puddle of Mudd will no longer be performing at the Labor Day weekend festival due to personal issues of the lead singer Wes Scantlin. Instead, the Detroit-based rock group Sponge - led by St. Clair Shores resident Vinnie Dombroski - will be playing some of their greatest hits, such as "Plowed and Molly."
[TMZ reports 41-year-old Scantlin was arrested in July after allegedly "going to town on his neighbor's property with the saw and a sledgehammer." Read more here.]
Attached is an updated music schedule for 2013 Ford’s Arts, Beats and Eats.
Find out what's happening in St. Clair Shoreswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Michigan Lottery National Stage
Aug. 30
5 p.m.: Eleanora (Indie/Folk)
Find out what's happening in St. Clair Shoreswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
6:30 p.m.: Spring (Alternative Rock)
8 p.m.: Smash Mouth (Alternative Rock)
10 p.m.: Eddie Money (Classic Rock)
Aug. 31
5 p.m.: Beatlemania Live (Beatles Cover)
7 p.m.: Starship featuring Mickey Thomas (Classic Rock)
8:45 p.m.: Bush Hawg (Country)
10 p.m.: Montgomery Gentry (Country)
Sept. 1
5 p.m.: Kaleido (Rock)
6:30 p.m.: Ty Stone
8 p.m.: Soul Asylum (Alternative Rock)
10 p.m.: Guster (Alternative Rock)
Sept. 2
3:30 p.m.: The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)
5 p.m.: Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)
6:45 p.m.: Sponge (Rock)
8:30 p.m.: MC Hammer (Hip Hop)
Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage
Aug. 30
11:15 a.m.: Russ Glenn (Americana)
12:45 p.m.: Audra Kubat (Folk)
2:15 p.m.: Raft (Rock)
3:45 p.m.: Allie Shermetaro (Country)
5:15 p.m.: The Sarah Sherrard Band (Vintage Rock)
6:45 p.m.: American Mars (Americana)
8:15 p.m.: Candy Band (Pop)
9:45 p.m.: Free Beer (Party Rock)
Aug. 31
11:15 a.m.: David Nefesh (Folk Rock)
12:45 p.m.: Corktown Popes (Alt American)
2:15 p.m.: Cello-Bella (Swing)
3:45 p.m.: Chunky Funk (Blues)
5:15 p.m.: Delta Twins (Blues)
6:45 p.m.: F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)
8:15 p.m.: Longneck Strangler (Country)
9:45 p.m.: Persuasion (Straight up PARTY)
Sept. 1
11:15 a.m.: Kate Monaghan (Folk)
12:45 p.m.: Carl Henry (Blues)
2:15 p.m.: Ryan Dillaha & The Miracle Men (Detroit Americana)
3:45 p.m.: Taylor Hernandez (Indie Pop)
5:15 p.m.: Big Pappa & The Machine (Rockin’ Soul)
6:45 p.m.: Motor Honey (Rock)
8:15 p.m.: Julianne & The Rogues (Country)
9:45 p.m.: Trip N’ Dixie (Rock)
Sept. 2
11:30 a.m.: Pete Big Dog Fetters (Blues)
1 p.m.: Saturday (Rock)
2:30 p.m.: Anna Lee Co. (Funky Folk Rock)
4 p.m.: Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
5:30 p.m.: Dutch Pink (Great Rock)
7 p.m.: Barbara Payton & The Instigators (Rock)
8:30 p.m.: Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)
FirstMerit International Stage
Aug. 30
11:15 a.m.: Billy & Sarana (British Soul)
3 p.m.: Hollis Clark (Worldbeat)
5 p.m.: Megyn Hermez (World Pop)
7 p.m.: La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)
9 p.m.: Roots Vibration
Aug. 31
11:15 a.m.: Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats (Arcadian)
1 p.m.: Dig A Phony (Brit-Pop)
3 p.m.: Ara Topouzian (Armenian/Middle Eastern)
5 p.m.: Kasturi Paigude (Music of India)
7 p.m.: Wolf Smoke (Music of the Far East)
9 p.m.: Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)
Sept. 1
9:15 a.m.: Arise! Worship with Royal Oak First United Methodist Church
11:15 a.m.: Laura Rain (World Blues)
1 p.m.: Nadanta Indian Dancers (Dance of India)
3 p.m.: Stone Clover (Irish Music)
5 p.m.: Bandolero Duran (South American)
7 p.m.: Raion Taiko (Japanese Drum)
8:45 p.m.: Sin Hielo (Latin/Jazz/Rock)
Sept. 2
11:15 a.m.: Milan-Music For Grasshoppers (Experiential)
1:15 p.m.: Raices Mexicanas (Dance of Mexico)
3:15 p.m.: Jody Raffoul (Canadian)
5:15 p.m.: The Wild Sullys (World Rock)
7:15 p.m.: Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)
Ford Ecoboost/89X Stage
Aug. 30
11:15 a.m,: Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m,: Bermuda Mohawk (Alternative)
2:15 p.m.: Sean Earle (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m.: Fever Tongues (Alternative)
5:15 p.m.: Chase Engel Band (Alternative)
6:45 p.m.: Brae (Alternative)
8:15 p.m.: Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)
9:45 p.m.: Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)
Aug. 31
11:15 a.m.: Jena Asciutto (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m.: The Split (Rock, Pop)
2:15 p.m.: Steven Mullan (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m.: The Leonards (Alternative)
5:15 p.m.: Dead in 5 (Rock)
6:45 p.m.: Call Marvin (Alternative)
8:15 p.m.: The Infatuations (Pop, Rock, Funk)
10 p.m.: Kaleido (Pop, Rock)
Sept. 1
11:15 a.m.: Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m.: Sean Z (Pop, Rock)
2:15 p.m.: Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)
3:45 p.m.: Royal Hoax (Alternative)
5:15 p.m.: Abigal Stauffer (Alternative)
6:45 p.m.: Michael Bermudez (Pop, Rock)
8:15 p.m.: Half Light Music (Alternative)
10 p.m.: Otto Vector (Pop, Rock)
Sept. 2
11:15 a.m.: Holly + Jeff (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m.: Electric Graffiti (Alternative)
2:15 p.m.: Urban Nomads (Rock)
3:45 p.m.: Julie Haven (Alternative)
5:15 p.m.: Tom Butwin (Pop, Rock)
6:45 p.m.: The Mike Leslie Band (Alternative)
8:15 p.m.: Citizen Zero (Rock)
bd’s Mongolian Grill Acoustic Stage
Aug. 30
12 p.m.: Heavenly Embers (Folk)
1:30 p.m.: Cliff Gracey (Singer Songwriter)
3 p.m.: Steve D’Angelo (Acoustic Rock)
4:30 p.m.: Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
6 p.m.: Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer Songwriters)
8 p.m.: The Hope Orchestra (Acoustic Rock)
Aug. 31
12 p.m.: Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1 p.m.: Royal Oak High School Drama Club
1:30 p.m.: Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)
2:30 p.m.: Royal Oak High School Drama Club
3 p.m.: Candice Sosa (Singer Songwriter)
4 p.m.: Royal Oak High School Drama Club
4:30 p.m.: John D Lamb (Singer Songwriter)
5:30 p.m.: Royal Oak High School Drama Club
6 p.m.: The Webbs (Alternative Bluegrass)
7:30 p.m.: Royal Oak High School Drama Club
8 p.m.: Harper & The Midwest Kind (World Blues Fusion)
Sept. 1
12 p.m.: Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m.: Maggie McCabe (Americana)
2:30 p.m.: STAGERCRAFTERS
3 p.m.: Mary McGuire (Singer Songwriter)
4:30 p.m.: Alison Albrecht (Singer Songwriter)
6 p.m.: Beth Stalker & Jim Rawlings (Singer Songwriter)
8 p.m.: The Appleseed Collective (Gypsy Jazz)
Sept. 2
12 p.m.: Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m.: MJ *RockSteady* Stedman (Singer Songwriter)
2:15 p.m.: Britney Stoney (Singer Songwriter)
3 p.m.: LVNMUZIQ (Urban/Folk)
4:30 p.m.: Stella (Americana)
Budweiser Rock Stage
Aug. 30
11:15 a.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m.: Ben Keeler (Folk Rock)
2 p.m.: Social Bandits (Rock’n Blues)
3:30 p.m.: Shotgun Soul (Rock’n Soul)
5 p.m.: Five Pound Snap (Blues Rock)
6:30 p.m.: LIXX (Rock)
8 p.m.: Savage Rascals (Zappa Tribte)
9:45 p.m.: SuperLast (Motor City Rock)
Aug. 31
11:15 a.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m.: Zerapath (Rock)
2 p.m.: Names Unlisted (Rock)
3:30 p.m.: DDP (Eclectic)
5 p.m.: Chit (Classic Rock)
6:30 p.m.: Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Power Pop)
8 p.m.: Laith Al-Saadi (Rock’n Blues)
9:45 p.m.: The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)
Sept. 1
11:15 a.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m.: Shelly Miller (Singer Songwriter)
2 p.m.: Eliza Neals (Blues Rock)
3:30 p.m.: Maxine (Hard Rock Chicks)
5 p.m.: Blood Sisters (Rock)
6:30 p.m.: The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)
8 p.m.: Amy Gore & Her Valentines (Detroit Rock Royalty)
9:45 p.m.: Jennifer Westwood (Rock/Pop)
Sept. 2
11:15 a.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m.: All Right Tokyo (Rock) Zerapath (Rock)
2 p.m.: Pasman’s Super Session (Blues/Rock)
3:30 p.m.: Twistin Tarantulas (Motor City Legends)
5 p.m.: Stewart Francke (Indie)
6:30 p.m.: The Muggs (Blues/Rock)
8 p.m.: The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)
Made in Detroit R&B Stage
Aug. 30
11:15 a.m.: Gwenyth Hayes (Soul)
12:45 p.m.: Notorious (R&B/Soul)
2:15 p.m.: Rick Matle Trio (Jazz & Jazz Funk)
3:45 p.m.: The Swank Club (Caribbean/Pop/Jazz)
5:15 p.m.: Dr. Pocket (R&B Horn & Band)
6:45 p.m.: The Brothers Groove (Funk/Blues/Soul)
8:15 p.m.: Inohs Sivad (R&B)
9:45 p.m.: Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)
Aug. 31
11:15 a.m.: Kenny Watson (Funk/R&B)
12:45 p.m.: The Sugar Snaps (Jazz)
2:15 p.m.: Metro Jazz Voices (Jazz)
3:45 p.m.: Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)
5:15 p.m.: The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)
6:45 p.m.: J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)
8:15 p.m.: “Sould Preacha’s” feat. Marcus Cole & Mark A’lleven
9:45 p.m.: Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)
Sept. 1
11:15 a.m.: Paul Miles (Blues)
12:45 p.m.: The Reality Band (Blues & Jazz)
2:15 p.m.: Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)
3:45 p.m.: Bobby Murray Band (Blues)
5:15 p.m.: Partners in Time (Instramental/Jazz/R&B)
6:45 p.m.: Dal Bouey (Hi-Energy Dance Variety)
8:15 p.m.: Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)
9:45 p.m.: Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)
Sept. 2
11:15 a.m.: Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)
12:45 p.m.: Shakerslaps
2:15 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)
3:45 p.m.: Mike Hanna & Friends (Jazz)
5:15 p.m.: Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)
6:45 p.m.: Torch With a Twist (Vaudeville/Burlesque)
8:15 p.m.: Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul)
Rock Star Energy Performance Pit
Aug. 30
12 p.m.: Yoga Shelter
1 p.m.: Man In White
2 p.m.: Hamlin Pub Contest
3 p.m.: Dynamike
4 p.m.: Bucket Drummers
5 p.m.: Detroit Circus
9 p.m.: Movement
Aug. 31
11 a.m.: Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga
12 p.m.: Brazilian Dance Copeira
1 p.m.: Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3 p.m.: Bucket Drummers
4 p.m.: Audacious Hoops
5 p.m.: Detroit Circus
9 p.m.: Movement
Sept. 1
11 a.m.: Kind Healthy Snacks Yoga
12 p.m.: Audacious Hoops
1 p.m.: Be a Rockstar Singing Competition
3 p.m.: Brazilian Dance Capoeira
4 p.m.: Dynamike
5 p.m.: Detroit Circus
9 p.m.: Movement
Sept. 3
12 p.m.: Jazzercise
1 p.m.: Dynamike
2 p.m.: Man In White
3 p.m.: Hamlin Pub Contest
5 p.m.: Detroit Circus
9 p.m.: Bucket Drummers
Meijer Kids Stage
Aug. 30
11:30 a.m.: Balloon Zoo Workshop
12 p.m.: Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
12:30 p.m.: Rosco the Clown
1 p.m.: Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
1:30 p.m.: Laugh it Up with Rosco
2:15 p.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
4 p.m.: Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
4:30 p.m.: Rosco the Clown
5 p.m.: Michigan Science Center
6 p.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m.: Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
7 p.m.: Laugh it Up with Rosco
7:30 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
Aug. 31
11:30 a.m.: Balloon Zoo Workshop
12 p.m.: Music of Kevin Devine
12:30 p.m.: Randyl Lee Magic
1 p.m.: Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
2:15 p.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m.: Mysterious Illusions
4 p.m.: Kevin’s Musical Concert
4:30 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
5 p.m.: Michigan Science Center
6 p.m.: Randyl Lee Magic
6:30 p.m.: Kevin’s Musical Concert
7 p.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
7:30 p.m.: Mysterious Illusions
Sept. 1
11:30 a.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12 p.m.: Kevin’s Musical Concert
12:30 p.m.: Laugh It Up with Rosco
1 p.m.: Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m.: Rosco the Clown
2:15 p.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
4 p.m.: Vikki's Wild & Funny Friends
4:30 p.m.: Laugh It Up with Rosco
5 p.m.: Michigan Science Center
6 p.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m.: Ventriloquist Vikki Green
7 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
7:30 p.m.: Dog Gone Mystery
Sept. 3
11:30 a.m.:Ventriloquist Vikki Green
12 p.m.: Pure Imagination Magic Show
12:30 p.m.: Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
1 p.m.: Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
1:30 p.m.: Kid’s Music Concert with Harpbeat
2:15 p.m.: Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m.: Dog Gone Mystery
4 p.m.: Splash-Tastic Musical Revue
4:30 p.m.: Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5 p.m.: Michigan Science Center
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.